Carbon County Arts Guild & Depot Gallery

Thursday, Friday & Saturday 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sunday & Monday 12-4 p.m.
Tuesday & Wednesday closed

In order to provide quality customer service to our members and visitors, we ask that all Guild member artists make an appointment in advance with Guild staff to deliver or exchange art. Thank you.

News & Events

Newsroom

Winners for the Rocky Mountain Regional Juried Exhibition

The winners have been selected for the Rocky Mountain Regional Juried Exhibition!

Awards for 2D Art

1st Place, Shaman, oil, Shirle Wempner, Big Timber, MT

2nd Place, Monarchs, oil on panel, Laurie Stevens, Great Falls, MT

3rd Place, Spring Water, pastel, Bonnie Griffith, Meridian, ID

4th Place, Colors of Clouds, oil, Megan Drew, Meridian, ID

Honorable Mention, Walnut Canyon, oil on canvas, Mike McRann, Lander, WY

Honorable Mention, Desert Air, mixed media, Celeste Hodges, Highlands Ranch, CO

Honorable Mention, Winter in Montana, pastel, Evelyn Bergeron, Billings, MT

Honorable Mention, Blue Sky, oil, Thomas English, Big Timber, MT

Honorable Mention, Willow Song, oil on linen panel, Stephanie Rose, Powell, MT

Awards for 3D Art

1st Place, Evolution of Form, forged & fabricated steel, Chris Lucibella, Salida, CO

2nd Place, A Fever of Rays, forged & fabricated steel, Chris Lucibella, Salida, CO

3rd Place, Peaches & Cream and their Children, clay, Kari Rives, Santa Fe, NM

Honorable Mention, A Leap Too Late, black walnut, Duane Steinmetz, Billings, MT

Terry Cooke Hall, recent recipient of the Award of Excellence from the Art of the West magazine, judged the 212 entries into a cohesive exhibition of 62 amazing pieces.

Saturday, May 14, 2022 from 3-8 p.m. meet the artists and enjoy light refreshments at the Arts Guild.

Plus, visit anytime May 6 through June 23 to cast a vote for the People’s Choice Award. The winner will receive a cash award of $50 and be announced on social media at 12 noon on June 23.

Artists in this year's exhibition include: Carol Babington, Susan Bell, Evelyn Bergeron, Joanne Bornong, Liz Chappie Zoller, Kathy Davies, Ken Deaver, Peggy Detienne, Megan Drew, Thomas English, Barbara Garrett, Nancy Glover, Bonnie Griffith, Laurel Hanson, Connie Herberg, Celeste Hodges, Corrina Johnson, David Kewitt, Mary Knapp, Laurie Kopec, Michael Koski, Chris Lucibella, Helen Mackay, Mark Matthews, Judith McMurray, Mike McRann, Leigh Morrison, Karen Morrow, Kimbie Noble, Katherine Reed, Sheldon Richards, Kari Rives, Stephanie Rose, Amber Scally, Lynn Shield, Duane Steinmetz, Laurie Stevens, Lou Taylor, Robert Tompkins, Dorci Newman Tremblay, James K. Vincent, Shayne Watkins, Shirle Wempner, Tom Wolfe, and Dana Zier

This exhibition is organized by the Carbon County Arts Guild & Depot Gallery which is supported in part by grants from the Montana Arts Council, the Coal Tax Trust Fund for Cultural and Aesthetic Projects, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

The Carbon County Arts Guild & Depot Gallery provides access to art, supports artistic expression, and encourages creative experiences for the enrichment of our communities.